|
Total Matches: 10 (1.613 sec) Displayed: 1-10
|
|
1
|
|
| 1. |
|
The Harmony of Maine
by Belcher, Supply
- Good
| ISBN: |
0306773066 |
Pages: |
104 |
Edition: |
Facsimile Reprint Edition |
| Year: |
1972 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Da Capo Press, Incor... |
$200.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 155.80 | GBP: 104.80 | JPY: 22,996.80 | CAD: 224.00 | AUD: 263.00
|
A hard cover reprint edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in green paper covered boards quarter bound in marbled green vinyl with gold lettering on the spine and gold lettering and a graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the spine, top and bottom outside paper edges, inside surface of the front board, front endpaper, and editor's foreword page. This is an unabridged facsimile republication of the first edition published in 1794. This is a collection of 57 plain and fuguing tunes as well as six anthems and set-pieces of the author's own composition. The author was born in 1751 in Stoughton, Massachusets and became a tavern keeper, fiddler, and a member of the Stoughton Musical Society, one of the first permanent community musical groups in America. Edited by H. Wiley Hitchcock. This is number six in the publisher's Earlier American Music series. 104p.
|
| |
| 2. |
|
The Van Gogh Field and Other Stories
by Kittredge, William
- Good
| ISBN: |
0826202489 |
Pages: |
147 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1978 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
University of Missou... |
$180.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 140.22 | GBP: 94.32 | JPY: 20,697.12 | CAD: 201.60 | AUD: 236.70
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very, very light edge wear on the spine top and bottom edges and right corners plus there is some label staining and fading on the front board at about the center of the bottom quarter plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and labels on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges (marked out with red marker), inside surfaces of the front and back boards, dedication page, and back endpaper plus there is glue residue on the inside surface of the back board from a library pocket.
|
| |
| 3. |
|
Science Without Numbers: A Defence of Nominalism
by Field, Hartry H.
- Good
| ISBN: |
0691072604 |
Pages: |
130 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1980 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Princeton University... |
$180.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 140.22 | GBP: 94.32 | JPY: 20,697.12 | CAD: 201.60 | AUD: 236.70
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and gold lettering against a red background on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some scattered very light fading at the top and bottom spine edges and at the right corners plusthere is a patch of light fading (about 1"x3") on the front from a library label plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, and label on the spine, the front and back fixed and free endpapers, and the table of contents page plus there is a label stain (about 1"x3.5") on the back fixed endpaper.
|
| |
| 4. |
|
Transnational Relations and World Politics
by Keohane, Robert O. and Joseph S. Nye Jr.
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
428 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1972 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Cambridge, Massachus... |
$250.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 194.75 | GBP: 131.00 | JPY: 28,746.00 | CAD: 280.00 | AUD: 328.75
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in yellow cloth covered boards with blue lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light tape staining on the outside surfaces of the front and back boards plus there is some heavier tape staining on the front and back fixed and free endpapers from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there is some very light bumping to the bottom right corners of the front and back boards plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the title page, and the back free endpaper plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading on the spine plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve.
|
| |
| 5. |
|
Galileo In China: Relations Through the Roman College Between Galileo and the Jesuit Scientist-Missionaries (1610-1640)
by D'Elia, Pasquale M.
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
115 |
Edition: |
First American Edition |
| Year: |
1960 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Harvard Univeristy P... |
$250.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 194.75 | GBP: 131.00 | JPY: 28,746.00 | CAD: 280.00 | AUD: 328.75
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with brown lettering and graphics on the spine with minor overall wear plus there are the usual library marks, labels, stamps, and glue stains on the front cloth, inside surface of the front and back boards, the front and back endpapers, title page, and first page of the preface plus there is some paper residue and some light surface damage (about 1"x1.5") on the back endpaper from the library's removal of a library label plus there is heavier damage with a patch of exposed board (about 1"x0.5") on the inside surface of the back board from the library's removal of a library pocket plus there is some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges.
|
| |
| 6. |
|
Cacti of Texas and Neighboring States: A Field Guide
by Weniger, Del
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0292710852 |
Pages: |
356 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1984 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
University of Texas ... |
$250.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 194.75 | GBP: 131.00 | JPY: 28,746.00 | CAD: 280.00 | AUD: 328.75
|
An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with no visible signs of wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light scattered rubbing.
|
| |
| 7. |
|
The Tethys: Her Paleogeography and Paleobiogeography from Paleozoic to Mesozoic
by Nakazawa, K. and J. M. Dickins (editors)
- Good
| ISBN: |
4486008774 |
Pages: |
317 |
Edition: |
Not indicated |
| Year: |
1985 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Tokai University Pre... |
$250.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 194.75 | GBP: 131.00 | JPY: 28,746.00 | CAD: 280.00 | AUD: 328.75
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in tan paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom edges of the spine and the bottom right corners of the boards plus there is some very, very light scattered soiling on the front board plus there are the usual library labels, stamps, embossing, and pocket on the spine, the front and back fixed endpapers, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the copyright page.
|
| |
| 8. |
|
Uruguay Nunca Mas: Human Rights Violations, 1972-1985
by Servico Paz y Jussticia-Urugua Staff
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0877229538 |
Pages: |
360 |
Edition: |
First American Edition |
| Year: |
1992 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Temple University Pr... |
$150.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 116.85 | GBP: 78.60 | JPY: 17,247.60 | CAD: 168.00 | AUD: 197.25
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with metallic copper lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued to the inside surfaces of the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, front and back endpapers, and title page plus there is some light water wrinkling on the back endpaper from when the library applied the library pocket. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus the endflaps are glued to the inside surfaces of the boards plus there is a library label on the pocket plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve.
|
| |
| 9. |
|
California Nativism: Organized Opposition to the Japanese, 1890-1913
by Penrose, Eldon R.
- Good
| ISBN: |
0882472283 |
Pages: |
117 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1973 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
R & E Publishers, In... |
$150.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 116.85 | GBP: 78.60 | JPY: 17,247.60 | CAD: 168.00 | AUD: 197.25
|
A hard cover tight, clean, sound copy in light olive green cloth covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light fading and label staining on the spine wrapping around onto the front and back from library labels plus there is some light yellowing of the paper edges plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the front free endpaper, title page, table of contents page, and back fixed endpaper.
|
| |
| 10. |
|
Georgia Plan: 1732-1752
by Taylor, Paul S.
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
322 |
Edition: |
Not indicated |
| Year: |
1972 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Institute of Busines... |
$150.00 USD (Ships: Witnin USA and International)
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 116.85 | GBP: 78.60 | JPY: 17,247.60 | CAD: 168.00 | AUD: 197.25
|
A tight, clean, sound copy in brown wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of tears to the cloth spine cover (about 1" each) at the top and bottom edges plus there is some light soiling and staining on the outside paper edges.
|
| |
|
|
|
|